Search New Car




chevrolet News & Articles

  • Chevrolet Might Allow the Trailblazer to Come to US in 2014

    An industry source who requested to remain anonymous and is familiar with the product plans of Chevrolet recently revealed that the GM brand will most...Read more

  • 2014 Sierra and Silverado to Deliver More Power

    Chevrolet has officially confirmed that the engine used on the 2014 Chevy Silverado along with the GMC Sierra and GMC Sierra Denali 1500 pumps more po...Read more

  • GM Boosts the Production of the Cruze to Meet Demands

    General Motors has decided to cancel its previous plan of shutting down its Chevrolet Cruze factory located in Lordstown, Ohio for about week in order...Read more

  • NEW 2012 Chevrolet Camaro REVIEW

    NEW 2012 Chevrolet Camaro

    Total Votes: 4

    MSRP Range: $23,200 - 40,600

    Like this car?

    Chevrolet Logo
    Write a Review

    Check our Special Internet Price
    Enter your zip :

    Overview

    The 2012 Chevy Camaro is the refreshed version of last year’s model. This simply means that the car was subjected to a series of upgrades and improvements to make it more competitive as well as desirable. Chevrolet has increased the 2012 Camaro’s power output making this machine more capable compared its predecessors.

    In addition to this, Chevrolet did a great job in retaining the vehicle’s fuel economy despite the fact that the 2012 Chevrolet Camaro’s has received a significant boost in power. The car’s overall upgrade has also benefitted its interior. The inner portion was revised to match the changes that its exterior feature has gone through.

    Exterior

    The 2012 Chevrolet Camaro still retains most of its external features. This was introduced with similar aura and an imposing look that delights buyers. However, Chevrolet has refined the curves and lines of the car which made this model a refreshed version of the previous ones.

    However, Chevrolet wasn’t able to improve the Camaro’s limited rear visibility, the tiny opening of its trunk, and the vehicle’s cramped backseats. But this is not considered by most buyers as a big deal since the Camaro is built as a performance vehicle and not as a passenger car or a cargo hauler.

    Interior

    The Camaro’s interior design still left unchanged. However, Chevrolet has used a lot of softer inserts on the car’s dashboard for the 2012 compared to the previous year’s interior that was made of hard and cheap plastic. These softer inserts has reduced the vehicle’s masculinity but this has also made the inner areas more elegant and pleasing to the eyes.

    The 2012 Chevrolet Camaro’s interior appearance is still the old retro inspired theme. This particular feature is left unchanged and most car experts believed that Chevrolet will not easily alter the retro-inspired theme since this is one of the original features of the Camaro since its first introduction in the market.

    Performance   Handling

    In terms of performance, the 2012 Chevrolet Camaro is doing great. The LS and the LT trims powered by V6 engines are capable of producing a maximum power output of about 323 horsepower and 278 lb.-ft of torque.

    The SS trim which is equipped with 6.2-liter V8 engine and a 6-speed manual transmission is capable of producing up to 426 horsepower and produces a maximum torque of up to 420 lb-ft The SS that uses a 6-speed automatic transmission provides a startling 400 horsepower and 410 lb-ft of torque.

    When driven, the Camaro provides a smoother drive in a manner that the driver would feel like he is driving a large car. The suspensions and the steering systems are compatible to the vehicle’s high power output. However, the poor visibility of the outside environment still serves as the most significant problem of the Camaro.

    Fuel Economy

    The latest version of the Chevrolet Camaro has retained the fuel economy ratings of its predecessors. The models powered by V6 engines have EPA mileage estimates of 17 miles per gallon in the city and 28 miles per gallon in the highway just like the previous version. The V8 powered versions has also retained the 16 miles per gallon in the city and 24 miles per gallon in the highway.

    In this particular aspect, it is quite correct to conclude that Chevrolet was very successful in preserving the fuel economy despite the fact that the 2012 Chevrolet Camaro has obtained a significant boost in power.

    More Info

    Photos - Comparison - For Sale - Lease - Pricing

    Internet Special Pricing for Chevrolet Camaro

    Save thousands of dollars on Chevrolet Camaros. We have a network of certified dealers that are ready to offer you the rock bottom price on a new ChevroletCamaro. Don't buy a new car before giving us a chance to show you what we can do. No cost or obligation. more details on the 2012 Chevrolet Camaro internet pricing

    Get Friend Feedback

    Your friends know you, and some of them may even know cars. Ask your friends what they think!

    Looking for a Used Chevrolet Camaro For Sale?
    See what price we can get you for a new one first. Enter your zip code above.

    Other Names
    Camero, Kamero, Kamaro, Cimero, Camaro, Comaro

    Other Make Names
    Chevy, Cheverlet, Chevrelet, Chevorlet, Cheverolet, Chevolet, Cheverlot, Chevrolete, Chevies, Chevrolett, Chevorolet, Chervolet, Chevrolette, Cherolet, Chevrrolet, Chevrolte, Chevroley, Chevrolate, Chev, Shevy

    comments powered by Disqus